Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Registration:
37-515
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2515
YOM:
1937
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions (stormy conditions), the twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a huge explosion north of Flagstaff. All six occupants were killed.