Date & Time: Apr 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
39-16
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2664
YOM:
1939
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, both engines failed simultaneously. The crew abandoned the aircraft and bailed out. Without pilot, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed some 40 km south of Albuquerque. All six crew members were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.