Date & Time: Nov 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
38-603
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2653
YOM:
1938
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Guatemala City Airport, the twin engine airplane collided with a second USAAC Douglas B-18A Bolo registered 37-586. There were no casualties but both airplanes were damaged beyond repair.