Date & Time: Sep 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
37-517
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2517
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed into the Great Machipongo Inlet following a fuel exhaustion. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.