Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1941 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Registration:
37-498
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
San Rafael – Salt Lake City
MSN:
2498
YOM:
1937
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route, while flying in poor visibility, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of the Twin Sisters Peak located near Travis AFB. All five occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was low due to foggy conditions.