Date & Time: Mar 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
37-18
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1879
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure after takeoff and crashed into the sea off Wheeler AFB. There were no casualties.
Crew:
Lt Roberts.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.