Date & Time: Feb 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Operator:
Registration:
36-338
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bandung – Malang
MSN:
1726
YOM:
1936
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route from Bandung to Malang, the twin engine airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese Mitsubishi Zero and crashed into the sea off Surabaya. Two crew members were rescued while five other occupants were killed. The next day, both survivors died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Maj Austin A. Straubel, pilot,
Lt Russell Marshall Smith, copilot,
S/Sgt George W. Pickett, flight engineer.
Passengers:
Lt Glenn Harold Boes,
Maj Joseph Adair Burch,
Lt Erwin Roy Kriel,
Col William Herbert Murphy.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.