Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Registration:
36-276
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1664
YOM:
1936
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Boerne and was destroyed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Frank W. Potter,
2nd Lt Otto E. Schroeter,
Sgt George W. Boykin,
Sgt Talmadge E. Hardy.
Crew:
Maj Frank W. Potter,
2nd Lt Otto E. Schroeter,
Sgt George W. Boykin,
Sgt Talmadge E. Hardy.