Date & Time: May 5, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
43-16159
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Phu Cat - Pleiku
MSN:
20625
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The gunship was engaged in an aerial attack from Phu Cat when it was shot down by enemy fire in the region of Pleiku. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Col Leslie Earl Harris, †
Maj Teddy James Tomchesson, †
Lt Barry Lynn Brown, †
Cpt Edward Chester Krawczyk, †
S/Sgt James Edgar Bowman, †
Sgt Douglas Joseph Cradeur, †
Sgt Roy Leo Lede. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.