Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-49705
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Randolph - Randolph
MSN:
15521/26966
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances on the Randolph Oaks Golf Course located south of the airbase. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all four crew members were injured.