Date & Time: Dec 3, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
43-48139
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
13955/25400
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 4,000 feet in foggy conditions, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain and crashed 30 km northeast of Aviano Airbase. All four crew members were killed.