Date & Time: Jul 1, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
C-GWJG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
MSN:
28860
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
Tanker 9
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while engaged in a fire fighting mission. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.