Date & Time: Aug 12, 1974 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
CF-DFC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Abbotsford – Williams Lake
MSN:
7111
YOM:
1941
Flight number:
Tanker 24
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
10300
Captain / Total hours on type:
95
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Abbotsford Airport on a solo positioning flight to Williams Lake. En route, weather conditions worsened with cloud base at 5,000 feet. The pilot, by returning south then proceeding to the east indicates that the endeavoured to circumnavigate the weather area. In his attempt to remain VFR he failed to realize that he was heading toward rapidly rising terrain. At an altitude of 6,450 feet, the airplane crashed on a rock face located southwest of Mt Stoyoma, some 37 km southwest of Merritt. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated and the wreckage was found four days later. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Eric Buchanan Yuill, pilot.
Probable cause:
The pilot attempted to continue visual flight despite deteriorating weather conditions. The pilot's preflight and inflight route planning was inadequate.
Final Report:
CF-DFC.pdf215.04 KB