Date & Time: Oct 1, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34349
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27628
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located near Jeongseon, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
2nd Lt Walter C. Herr,
1st Lt Lovender C. Osburn,
Pfc Thurman N. Simmons,
Cpt Donald F. Winters.