Date & Time: Apr 21, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35783
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
29062
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft caught fire, lost a wing and crashed about 30 km northeast of Sunchon. All three crew members were missed in action.
Crew:
S/Sgt Robert E. Allred,
Sr Lt Muzaffer Erdönmez,
Cpt Joseph L. Farber.