Date & Time: Jul 14, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35817
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
29096
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While performing a night intruder mission between Sinanju and Pyongyang, the airplane was apparently shot down by enemy fire and crashed, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
1st Lt Fred F. Atkinson Jr.,
A1c Howard L. Croshaw,
Cpt Stanley B. Haladyna,
A3c Glen F. Story.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.