Date & Time: Dec 29, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34705
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27984
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was hit by antiaircraft fire and crashed in a huge explosion near Sunchon, killing all three crew members.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.