Date & Time: Jul 1, 1951 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34703
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27982
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a night intruder mission and was approaching the enemy territory when contact was lost at 0015LT. The plane crashed in unknown circumstances and all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Clarence E. Boyle Jr.,
2nd Lt Samuel B. Cooper,
Sgt George J. Soto.