Date & Time: Nov 14, 1952 at 0032 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34699
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27978
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While in a night interdiction mission, the crew made his last radio contact at 0015LT. The twin engine aircraft disappeared from radar screens at 0032LT after being apparently shot down by enemy fire. A crew member became POW while three others were killed.
Crew:
A3c John C. Brennan, †
1st Lt Edward S. Guthrie Jr., †
1st Lt Ralph A. Neis, †
1st Lt Andrew W. Schmidt.