Date & Time: Aug 11, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34661
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
George - George
MSN:
27940
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at George AFB. During a steep bank while making an approach to the east end of the runway, the plane's left wing hit the ground. The bomber instantly crashed and broke into flames. The copilot was killed and the pilot was seriously burned.
Crew:
Cpt Robert D. Clark, pilot,
2nd Lt John T. Vesser, copilot. †