Date & Time: Aug 11, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34661
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
George - George
MSN:
27940
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the vicinity of the George AFB, CA, while completing a local training sortie. The captain was injured and the copilot was killed.