Date & Time: Mar 6, 1952 at 0601 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34542
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Busan East - Busan East
MSN:
27821
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a night reconnaissance mission over North Korea, the crew made his last radio contact at 0601LT. The aircraft disappeared in unknown circumstances and no trace of it nor the crew was found.
Crew:
1st Lt Howard J. Davies,
1st Lt Warren M. Hoff,
A3C Norman W. Peterson,
1st Lt Robert C. Steele.