Date & Time: May 7, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34563
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27842
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a bombing mission over Pyongyang. Over the target area, the aircraft and its right engine were hit by antiaircraft fire. The pilot decided to evacuate the combat zone when two crew members bailed out. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed about 15 km east of Sinmak. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Cpt Carl T. Griffith,
Lt Col Donald J. MacLellan,
S/Sgt Gerald W. Raymond. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.