Date & Time: Dec 6, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34222
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27501
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft suffered a fuel exhaustion and all three crew members decided to bail and abandoned the aircraft that crashed in an uninhabited area located few km southwest of Gyeongsan. Two crew members were killed (apparently their parachute failed to open) while the third occupant was injured.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.