Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1974 at 0750 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
C-FFJG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abbotsford - Abbotsford
MSN:
27871
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
Tanker 29
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Abbotsford Airport in the morning to fight a forest fire on Gambier Island, northwest of Vancouver. Just after liftoff, the pilot noticed a little smoke in the cockpit, shut off the left engine and jettisoned the 800 gallons of fire retardant. By this time the smoke in the cockpit had become much thicker and the pilot open up the hatches so that he could see where the airport and runway were. After landing the airplane safely, the pilot steered it on to a grass area before jumping from the burning airplane. The pilot escaped uninjured and the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Crew:
Allan Kydd.
Crew:
Allan Kydd.