Date & Time: Jan 14, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34351
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27630
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
During a night mission, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire and crashed somewbere in the province of North Hamgyong. Two crew members were killed while the third occupant was able to leave the area and to reach his base.