Date & Time: Jul 3, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34374
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27653
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a night intruder mission, the crew made his last radio contact at 2103LT then the aircraft disappeared. No trace of the airplane nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
1st Lt George A. Senior,
Cpt Donald D. Tegt,
A2C William J. Watson.