Date & Time: Nov 11, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34385
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27664
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was hit by antiaircraft fire. All three crew members were able to bail while the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a mountainous region located about 15 miles west of Kanggye.
Probable cause:
Shot down by antiaircraft fire.