Date & Time: Nov 28, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34378
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27657
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed three miles north of Daegu Airport after a fuel exhaustion. Both crew members were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.