Date & Time: Sep 25, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34365
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27644
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Busan Airfield, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the Suyong Bay, about 5 km southeast of the airport. Two crew members were killed while two others were injured.
Crew:
Cpt Albert S. Jackson Jr.,
Cpt Ashley G. Jones, †
2nd Lt James S. Walker Jr., †
Cpl Leslie J. P. Wiggins.