Date & Time: Apr 5, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34257
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27436
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
During a night intruder mission, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by antiaircraft fire and crashed in the region of Sinanju. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
T/Sgt Robert L. Proud Jr.,
1st Lt Halbert C. Unruh,
2nd Lt George T. Wells Jr.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.