Date & Time: Sep 14, 1951 at 0055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34314
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27593
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying at low height, the twin engine aircraft was hit by antiaircraft fire and crashed in a mountainous region located about 16 km northwest of Yangdŏk. Three crew members were killed while a fourth became POW.
Crew:
Cpt Philip W. Browning, †
M/Sgt George Morar,
1st Lt William D. Mulkins, †
Cpt John S. Walmsley Jr. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.