Date & Time: Oct 3, 1950 at 0048 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34233
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27512
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night mission over Pyongyang and the last radio contact was at 0048LT when the aircraft disappeared. No trace of the aircraft nor the three crew members was found. It is believed that the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire.