Date & Time: Feb 21, 1952 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34281
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27560
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night intruder mission. At 0015LT, he made his last radio contact with the base when the airplane disappeared in unclear circumstances. No trace of the plane nor the crew was found.
Crew:
A1C Charles L. Billingslea Jr.,
1st Lt Dave P. Sullivan,
1st Lt Warren B. Wisdom.