Date & Time: Jan 3, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34266
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27545
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Daegu Airport (USAF K-2 Airfield), the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed 6 km west of the airport. All three crew members were killed. It is believed that the loss of control was caused by a dual engine failure due to a fuel exhaustion.