Date & Time: Nov 28, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34149
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27428
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the region of Boeun. A crew member was killed while the second occupant was injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.