Date & Time: Jun 27, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34101
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27380
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
In flight, the twin engine aircraft collided with a USAF North American P-51D Mustang registered 45-11680. A crew member was able to bail out before the Invader crashed in a field, killing all three other crew members. Both pilots of the P-51' were uninjured.