Date & Time: Jul 24, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
64-17643
Survivors:
No
MSN:
28671
YOM:
1944
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Nakhon Phanom Airport following a strike over Laos. On final approach, both engines failed simultaneously. The airplane stalled and crashed few km short of runway threshold. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Maj George G. Duke,
Cpt Miles T. Tanimoto.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines due to fuel starvation or fuel miscalculation on part of the crew following a long patrol mission.