Date & Time: May 12, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
43-10129
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route, the twin engine aircraft was hit by Flak and caught fire. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed. Two crew members survived (bail out ?) while both others were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.