Date & Time: Jun 25, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-53790
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
11125
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in Newton following a midair collision with another USAAF Douglas A-20 Havoc registered 42-33149. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Howard J. Hildebrandt,
2nd Lt Vincent J. Jasinski,
Sgt Lawrence E. Zelley.