Date & Time:
Jul 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
42-54146
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amarillo - Amarillo
MSN:
11481
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Amarillo AAF. There were no fatalities.