Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
42-53862
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kirensk - Krasnoyarsk
MSN:
11197
YOM:
1943
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was part of a Havoc formation transferred from Kirensk to Krasnoyarsk. En route, the visibility became poor because of forest fire. After three minutes in limited visibility, the pilot asked the leader to return to base but he was instructed to maintain a straight path. Nevertheless, the crew decided to modify his route and initiated a 180 turn when the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an uninhabited area. The wreckage nor the crew was ever found.