Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
42-53869
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
11204
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Fort Nelson. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Marshall F. Blair.
Crew:
2nd Lt Marshall F. Blair.