Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
42-53721
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Meteorological / Weather
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Seymchan - Seymchan
MSN:
11056
YOM:
1943
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Seymchan Airport on a weather reconnaissance flight to prepare the future transfer of a fleet to Yakutsk. Prior to the flight, the crew was briefed to avoid any cloud ceiling and not flying over the altitude of 15,000 feet. En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the crew continued into clouds, climbed to an altitude of 17,500 feet where he encountered icing conditions and a lack of oxygen. Contact was lost and the airplane crashed in a mountainous area located near Zyrianka. The wreckage was found by the crew of a Mil Mi-4 during the summer 1972. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot to return to base when weather conditions worsened. It is believed that the crew became incapacitated due to a lack of oxygen while cruising at an altitude of 17,500 feet.