Date & Time:
May 22, 1943 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
42-53625
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Yakutsk - Kirensk
MSN:
10960
YOM:
1943
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Yakutsk Airport on a delivery flight to Kirensk and was the last of a group of five. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 10-15 metres, the left engine failed. The crew raised the landing gear and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane stalled and crashed in Zhatai, some 10 km northeast of the airport, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Lt Ivan Alekseevich Timoshenko, pilot,
Sgt Mikhail Vasilievich Smirnov, radio operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
The left engine stopped during initial climb following a failure of the fuel pump. The airplane was fully loaded at the time of the accident.