Date & Time:
Nov 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-19340
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oklahoma City - Oklahoma City
MSN:
7742
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances at Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport while completing a local training exercise. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Thomas S. Rankin,
S/Sgt Stanley W. Murphy,
Sgt Grover J. Sparks.
Crew:
1st Lt Thomas S. Rankin,
S/Sgt Stanley W. Murphy,
Sgt Grover J. Sparks.