Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
41-19220
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
7622
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in hilly terrain some 40 km southeast of Blythe. There were no casualties.