Date & Time: Aug 24, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-19195
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Meridian - Meridian
MSN:
7597
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local training flight at Meridian-Key Field Airport when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Joseph E. Hand.