Date & Time: Jan 24, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-19199
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lake Charles - Lake Charles
MSN:
7601
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances while engaged in a local training mission in Lake Charles. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Roger Crowe,
Sgt William D. Cannon,
Sgt James L. Gunter.