Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
42-33103
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
6565
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Gordon. At least one crew member was killed. The accident occurred prior to delivery to the Royal Air Force with registration BZ348.
Crew:
1st William C. Martin.
Crew:
1st William C. Martin.